Date & Time: Oct 13, 1950 at 0740 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAXM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Casablanca - Algiers - Perpignan
MSN:
20245
YOM:
1944
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Casablanca-Nouasseur Airport at 0730LT bound for Perpignan with an intermediate stop in Algiers. Shortly after takeoff, the crew encountered technical problems and informed ground he was returning to Casablanca. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames 500 meters short of runway threshold. All three crew members and one passenger were killed while three other passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.