Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47A-85-DL in Tschikapa

Date & Time: Jul 1, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
UN-203
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
20010
YOM:
1944
Location:
Tshikapa
Kasai-Occidental
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff. Crew fate unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026