Date & Time:
May 2, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
French Government
Registration:
F-OAFP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Yaoundé – Kano – Algiers – Paris
MSN:
20000
YOM:
1944
Country:
Burkina Faso
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Yaoundé to Paris on behalf of the French Government, carrying Mr. André Soucadaux, High Commissioner of France in Cameroun, his wife and both children and his chief of cabinet. While cruising southeast of Ouagadougou, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and informed ground that he lost his orientation. Eventually, the captain attempted to make an emergency landing in a desert area located near Tenkodogo, about 140 km southeast of Ouagadougou. All 13 occupants were injured and later rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.