Date & Time: Jun 29, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
43-15594
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kodiak – Elmendorf
MSN:
20060
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While flying in low visibility (marginal weather conditions ?), the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located on Sitkinak Island. All ten occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain.