Date & Time: Mar 9, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-AZQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Antonio del Tachira – Maiquetía
MSN:
19986
YOM:
1944
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
23352
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed San Antonio del Tachira Airport at 1230LT for a 2 hours and 45 minutes flight to Maiquetía-Simon Bolivar Airport. En route, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Páramo de Turmal. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 12 occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, the airplane was not following the assigned route due to navigation error on part of the crew.
Probable cause:
A navigational error in course of an instrument flight at insufficient altitude caused the accident. Contributing factors were:
- Failure to follow the route San Antonio - Maiquetía as called for by the LAV Operations Manual,
- The flight took place outside of the route established by the National Airways Division,
- Overconfidence of the pilot in his knowledge of the route,
- Instrument flight which prevented visual checking of the position of the aircraft.
Final Report: