Date & Time: Mar 26, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
L2-18/00
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chiang Mai - Udorn
MSN:
20053
YOM:
1944
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was reported missing whilst en route from Chiang Mai to Udorn. It became lost and is reported to have crashed in northeastern Laos. Flight mechanic Prapan Siri-on was released from a Vietnamese PoW camp in March 1973 and claimed the C-47 had been shot down near Quang Biu. The fate of the remaining crew is unclear.
Source: ASN