Date & Time: Jan 16, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
93
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chongqing – Kunming
MSN:
19621
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Chongqing to Kunming with a load of silk. En route, it appears he lost his orientation and continued to the east part of Yunnan. Eventually, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed some 160 km east of Kunming. All three crew members were killed.