Date & Time: Jun 15, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-15371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tingkawk Sakan - Tingkawk Sakan
MSN:
19837
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Tingkawk Sakan Airfield on a supply mission to Sookerating, State of Assam, India. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. In low visibility, the aircraft hit a hill located some 10 km east of Shin Bway Yang, north Burma. All four crew members were killed.