Date & Time: Feb 24, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
43-15130
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19596
YOM:
1944
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the airplane struck a hill located 8 km south of Rascafría. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured.