Date & Time: Jan 5, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
TC-BAG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istanbul – Bandirma – Çanakkale
MSN:
19616
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the aircraft crashed on a hill located near Lapseki. Two crew members and two passengers were killed while six other occupants were injured.