Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Donaldson - Donaldson
MSN:
19748
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at Donaldson AFB, towing two gliders. Seconds after cutting loose two gliders, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed few km from the airbase, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Bernard M. Nickerson, pilot,
2nd Lt Clarence L. Ferrero, copilot.