Date & Time: Apr 3, 1954 at 1340 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TC-ARK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Adana – Ankara
MSN:
19509
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
Less than ten minutes after takeoff from Adana Airport, while climbing, the airplane exploded in midair and crashed in the Kurttepe Mountain Range located northwest of the city. Debris were scattered on an area of about 15 km and all 25 occupants were killed, among them the Turkish Archaeologist Remzi Oğuz Arık. The exact cause of the explosion remains unknown.