Date & Time: Sep 12, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
43-15299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eielson - Elmendorf
MSN:
19765
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While descending to Elmendorf AFB, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Susitna (4,200 feet high) and located about 34 miles northwest of Anchorage. All five crew members were killed.