Date & Time: Oct 2, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
43-15209
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19675
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Iwo Jima Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed into the ocean. All 13 occupants were rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.