Date & Time: Jan 22, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
C-204
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19725
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Guayaquil Airport, the left engine caught fire. The crew elected to return but the captain realized this was not possible. He ditch the aircraft into the Rio Guayas, off the Santay Island. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.