Date & Time:
Mar 15, 2001 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Jim Hankins Air Service
Registration:
N842MB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City – Albany
MSN:
19741
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
HKN041
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
The DC-3 experienced an in-flight engine fire, and made a forced landing at nearby airport, following the separation of the right engine assembly from the airframe. According to the pilot, during cruise flight, at 5000 feet, he heard a loud "bang" and saw a reflection of fire on his left engine nacelle. Fire damage was found on the trailing edge of the right wing and on the landing gear assembly. The engine examination also showed that No. 12 cylinder had separated from the main case. Evidence of oil from the No. 12 cylinder was found across engine and exhaust systems. Further examination revealed Nos. 7, 8 and 9 cylinders also failed and separated, and the engine seized and separated from the airframe.
Probable cause:
The failure and separation of No.12 cylinder from the engine case that resulted in an in-flight oil fed fire; and the subsequent separation of the right engine from airframe.
Final Report:
N842MB.pdf96.07 KB