Date & Time: Aug 22, 1949
Registration:
F-BEFK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Algiers – Gao
MSN:
19471
YOM:
1944
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route to Gao, an engine failed, forcing the captain to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near Laghouat and was written off. A crew member was killed.