Date & Time: Dec 27, 1944 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteaudun - Châteaudun
MSN:
19367
YOM:
1943
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Châteaudun after it dropped a glider during a full-scale supply mission to the city of Bastogne. En route, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a field located 5,6 km southwest of Bastogne. A crew member was able to bail out while all four other occupants were killed in the crash.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.