Date & Time: Dec 27, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100916
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteaudun - Châteaudun
MSN:
19379
YOM:
1944
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Châteaudun after it dropped a glider during a full-scale supply mission to the city of Bastogne. En route, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire and several bullets hit the cockpit, the fire extinguisher and the fuselage as well. A fire erupted and a crew member was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field. All three other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.