Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1959 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
EC-ABC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Barcelona – Madrid
MSN:
19334
YOM:
1943
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Barcelona-El Prat Airport at 1518LT bound for Barajas in Madrid. Due to poor weather conditions over the Calamocha area, ATC instructed the crew to modify his route. At 1656LT, a last radio contact was made with the crew and four minutes later, while cruising in low visibility, the airplane struck trees and crashed on the east slope of Mt Cerro del Télégrafo (1,900 meters high) located in the Sierra de Valdemeca, about 150 km east of Madrid. Thew wreckage was found 60 meters below the summit and all 28 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the airplane was about 600 meters below the prescribed altitude.
Probable cause:
Due to unfavourable weather conditions it was necessary to deviate from the planned route. The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.