Date & Time: Mar 21, 1970
Registration:
N163J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Laredo - Fresnillo
MSN:
19402
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Laredo to Fresnillo, carrying a load of bottle of mercury. En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances near Melchor Ocampo. Both pilots were killed. According to the Mexican Authorities, the flight was illegal.
Final Report:
N163J.pdf61.14 KB