Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19368
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Exeter Airport in the night and was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy on a paratroopers mission. While cruising at an altitude of some 3,000 feet 10 km south of Cherbourg, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Magneville. All 22 occupants were killed.
Crew (440th TCG / 95th TCS):
1st Lt Ray B. Pullen, pilot,
2nd Lt John M. Greeley, copilot,
S/Sgt Finney W. Gordon,
S/Sgt Sidney H. Saltzman, radio navigator.
Passengers (paratroopers):
1st Lt Gerald V. Howard Jr.,
Sgt Robert L. Todd,
T/4 John T. Bray Jr.,
Cpl Donald E. Bignall,
Cpl Marvin M. Stallings,
T/5 Orville Vanderpool,
Pfc Gilbert Amabisco,
Pfc Richard L. Calhoon,
Pfc Warren K. Carney,
Pfc John J. Kittia,
Pfc William E. Olson,
Pvt James J. Farrel,
Pvt Frederick P. Smith,
Pvt Paul J. Weber,
Pvt Howard Phillips,
Pvt Glen L. Weirich,
Pvt Clarence M. Wright,
Pvt John A. Wright.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German Flak.