Date & Time: Jul 9, 1958 at 1405 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CYM
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Agartala – Dhaka
MSN:
19317
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Dhaka Airport, weather conditions suddenly deteriorated. In thunderstorm activity, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed few km from the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to in-flight structural failure caused by atmospheric turbulences.