Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Exeter - Exeter
MSN:
19377
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the D-Day in Normandy and was flying back to his base in Exeter after dropping 17 paratroopers. While just flying over The Channel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 10 miles north of Cherbourg. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.