Date & Time: Jun 7, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100902
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19365
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission over France, taking part to the Normandy invasion. While returning to its base in England, the aircraft crashed into the sea for unknown reason. Two crew members were killed.