Date & Time: Jan 17, 1989
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Paz - Apolo
MSN:
19344
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while performing a cargo flight from La paz to Apolo. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was never found. It is believed the aircraft crashed in a mountain range located about 70 km north of La Paz.