Date & Time: Jan 18, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
42-100999
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19462
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Andrews AFB, the aircraft was too low, hit a building and crashed. A crew member was killed while three others were injured.