Date & Time: Apr 14, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AUJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guwahati – Calcutta
MSN:
19149
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
In cruising altitude, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed on the slope of a mountain located in the Khasi Mountain Range, near Mairang, about 60 km south of Guwahati. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The port wing failed in the air due to an upload as a result of being subjected to loads greater than those for which it was designed.