Date & Time: Oct 13, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-100640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villacoublay – Exeter
MSN:
19103
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on approach to Exeter Airport, the crew was forced to divert to RAF Western Zoyland due to poor weather conditions. Few minutes later, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit stone wall on a hillside and crashed. All seven occupants were killed.