Date & Time: Jul 24, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
RP-C140
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roxas City - Manila
MSN:
19253
YOM:
1943
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Roxas City to Manila on a cargo flight, the crew encountered vibrations on the right engine and decided to divert to Basilio Fernando AFB for an emergency landing. On final approach, the aircraft crash landed in a field located few km short of runway. All three occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine problems from unknown source.