Date & Time: Feb 4, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
CP-568
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yacuiba – La Paz
MSN:
19024
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed near the runway end. Two passengers were killed and 27 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was written off.