Date & Time: Sep 19, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100551
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19014
YOM:
1943
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. The crew was able to perform an emergency landing north of Postel. While all five occupants were rescued, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot by the German Flak.