Date & Time: Dec 7, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biak – Pitu
MSN:
18924
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Biak-Mokmer Airport at 0505LT bound for Pitu Airfield, on Morotai Island (North Malukku). As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the 16 occupants was ever found.