Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
74
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
9291
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
It is believed that the aircraft crashed in the Patkai Mountains, north of Burma, while performing a cargo flight from North India to China. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.