Date & Time: May 24, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
HK-307
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Popayán – Ipiales
MSN:
10194
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
While cruising west of Pasto, the aircraft hit the slope of the Galeras volcano. A young girl aged 10 was seriously injured while 26 other occupants were killed. For unknown reason, the aircraft was flying at an insufficient altitude.