Date & Time: Nov 16, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-24213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10075
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the C-47 collided with a Brazilian Air Force Republic P-47 Thunderbolt. Out of control, the C-47 dove into the ground and was destroyed on impact. All three crew members were killed. The fate of the Thunderbolt remains unknown. Apparently, the collision occurred when the pilot was blinded by the sun while performing an air to air photography mission.