Date & Time: May 29, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
CF-QBB
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gaspé – Mont-Joli
MSN:
10081
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Approaching Mont-Joli on a flight from Gaspé, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. The crew decided to divert to Rimouski Airport located 25 km southwest of Mont-Joli. Few minutes later, too low, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in a forest located 5 km southeast of Rimouski. The airplane was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.