Date & Time: Jun 13, 1951 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-504
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Medellín – Cartagena
MSN:
10062
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport at 0540LT on a cargo flight to Cartagena. Few minutes later, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing. While approaching the airfield from the northwest, the airplane hit the chimney of the Tejícondor factory located in the suburb of Belén, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Both crew members and one person on the ground were killed.