Date & Time: Oct 24, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
S-83/83U
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10142
YOM:
1943
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ekron-Tel Nof AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed short of runway threshold. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach caused by an engine fire.