Date & Time: Apr 7, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
42-24181
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10043
YOM:
1943
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Beirut Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Choueifat, about 2 km east of the airfield. At least one crew member was killed in the accident.