Date & Time: May 23, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
HK-503
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Santa Marta – Maicao
MSN:
10171
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
OD226
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, an engine lost power. The airplane stalled and struck the runway surface, overran and came to rest in flames 50 meters past the runway end. All 22 occupants were evacuated, four of them were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power on takeoff.