Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sedalia - Sedalia
MSN:
9229
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While engaged in a training mission at Sedalia AFB, the airplane collided in midair with a second USAAF C-47 registered 41-18383. Both airplanes crashed near the airbase and were destroyed. Three crew members on board 41-18383 were killed. The exact circumstances of the occurrence remains unknown.