Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
C-FIRW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
9834
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft when through the ice (hot spot) while taxiing, because of wrong information given to the crew. The crew completed the emergency shut down and exited the aircraft by the main door. There was no injury. The aircraft was bought by a third party and flown out after being taken back on thicker ice. Cancelled from registry in 1982.