Date & Time: Dec 25, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
EP-ACJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abadan – Téhéran
MSN:
9692
YOM:
1943
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
While descending to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport in limited visibility due to heavy fog, the crew was instructed by ATC to divert to Isfahan Airport. The pilot-in-command abandoned the approach and modified his route, while confirming to ATC that his fuel reserves were insufficient to cover the distance. Few minutes later, the crew informed ATC that he was short of fuel and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field located about 7 km from Mehrabad Airport. Rescuers arrived on scene two hours later and were able to evacuate two passengers who were seriously injured, all 27 other occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a fuel exhaustion. The lack of visibility due to foggy conditions was considered as a contributory factor, as well as the fact that the crew miscalculated the necessary fuel quantity to possibly fly to an alternate airport.