Date & Time: Dec 5, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CBY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9783
YOM:
1943
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After a course of 500 meters, the airplane took off and reached a height of 10 meters when the right wing dropped. The right wing tip struck the ground and the airplane crash landed. All three crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the ailerons control cables were not properly installed.