Date & Time: Sep 25, 1953 at 1010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TC-EGE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ankara – Van
MSN:
9694
YOM:
1943
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ankara-Etimesgut Airport, while in initial climb, an engine caught fire. The crew elected to return for a safe landing when during the last turn, the aircraft stalled from a height of 450 feet and crashed in a dry river located near the airport. Four crew members and a passenger were killed while 16 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire shortly after takeoff.