Date & Time: Sep 22, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
L2-4/90
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9542
YOM:
1943
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Surin Airport, the tire on the right main gear burst. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a ditch. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after a tire burst.