Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
YU-ABH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Belgrade – Mostar
MSN:
9488
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Mostar, the crew encountered engine problems. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed on the slope of Mt Prenj located 28 km north of Mostar Airport and came to rest in flames. While all 32 occupants evacuated safely, the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine problems on approach.