Date & Time: Jul 10, 1986
Operator:
Registration:
7312
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maputo - Harare
MSN:
9492
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Maputo Airport, while climbing, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed. Five occupants were injured while 17 others were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.