Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-23596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9458
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere into the Caribbean Sea while on a flight from Trinidad & Tobago. Lost without trace.
Crew (20th Troop Carrier Squadron 6th Air Force Service):
1st Lt Isadore L. Gruber,
2nd Lt Donlin F. McCormack,
T/Sgt Louis H. Walters,
Sgt Nathan Rabinovitz,
Pfc Gordon H. Miller.